Accident Summary Nr: 110547.015 - Employee injures abdomen when stabbed by wooden splinter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357195.015 | 10/31/2018 | 321918 | Simkins-Hallin, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was running test piece of wood through a molder when it became stuck at the outfeed. The employee was stabbed in the abdomen by a wood splinter and was hospitalized to treat the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357195.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury |