Accident Summary Nr: 110410.015 - Employee using chain saw cuts leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355998.015 | 10/22/2018 | 238130 | Vernon Kuhns |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on October 17, 2018, Employee #1 was engaged in carpentry work for a new two-story building. He was straddling a truss beam approximately 26 feet above the ground and using a chain saw to trim a vertical post. As the employee pulled the chain saw toward him, it cut into his right leg above the knee. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 26 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1355998.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |