Accident Summary Nr: 110397.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when caught in wood shredder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355930.015 | 10/23/2018 | 321113 | Neiman Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 19, 2018, an employee did not engage the lockout/tagout device on the electrical panel inside the building while he was removing a piece of wood that was stuck in the wood shredder. The employee amputated four of his fingers when a coworker flipped the switch on the electrical panel which activated the shredder. The employee was immediately rushed to the hospital and was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355930.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |