Accident Summary Nr: 110079.015 - Employee falls from rope ladder, fractures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353415.015 | 10/16/2018 | 237110 | Maguire Iron, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was using a rope ladder to climb the wall of a water tower. The employee slipped and fell to the surface. He was using a fall protection system, but the rope grab, which had not been properly installed, failed to engage with the lifeline. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractured vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1353415.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |