Accident Summary Nr: 110069.015 - Employee catches finger between wire rope and drawing machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323380.015 | 06/14/2018 | 561730 | Image Tree Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 7, 2018, an employee had just returned from a break and was releasing a winch hook from its anchor to begin using the winch to drag a pile of brush from across the creek. The employee was holding the remote control switch with his left hand and pulled the wire rope with his right and pressed the switch to release the tension on the wire rope. The employee pressed the switch in the wrong direction and the drum rotated inwards, pulling the wire rope to the spooling drum, adding more tension to the rope. The employee caught his finger in the pinch point between the wire rope and the fairlead and cut off the blood supply to his finger. The employee later had the finger amputated. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323380.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |