Accident Summary Nr: 110040.015 - Employee is splattered by hot cooking oil and is hospitalize
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1311393.015 | 04/25/2018 | 722513 | Flew The Coop, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on April 15, 2018, an employee was working in the restaurants kitchen and heard the Henny Penny Pressure Fryer beep, indicating that the cooking cycle was complete. The employee went to the pressure fryer, unlocked the lid, and raised the chicken racks out of the oil, splattering cooking oil on his forearms. The employee was hospitalized with first and second degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1311393.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |