Accident Summary Nr: 109970.015 - Employee sustains lacerations and puncture wounds when struc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352670.015 | 10/05/2018 | 332312 | Casco Bay Steel Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was taking chains from a girder that had been placed on its stand and struck his abdomen when it tipped over. The employee sustained abdominal punctures and lacerations as well as fracturing his vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1352670.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |