Accident Summary Nr: 109696.015 - Employee lacerates forearm when struck by abrasive wheel on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330265.015 | 07/16/2018 | 311119 | Border Valley Trading |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 9, 2018, an employee was using a handheld angle grinder with an abrasive wheel attached to sharpen the blade edges on a Double Press Natural Bale Press to cut hay bales into smaller bales. The employee was sharpening the vertical blade when the abrasive wheel struck the lip at the top of the blade, causing the grinder to jump. The employee lost control of the grinder and lacerated his left forearm when he was struck by the abrasive wheel. The employee was transported to Emmanuel Medical Center, where he was admitted and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1330265.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |