Accident Summary Nr: 109260.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by metal ring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347224.015 | 09/19/2018 | 327390 | Michie Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was working with some concrete forms when a large metal ring struck his finger after it slipped from the form work. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1347224.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |