Accident Summary Nr: 109195.015 - Employee sustains chemical burn to knee from puddle on floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346422.015 | 09/17/2018 | 332813 | Metal Finishing Technologies, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee was changing out a ball valves on a caustic line in a wastewater treatment system. The employee knelt on the floor that was wet from a 20% sodium hydroxide spill and sustained a chemical burn to her right knee. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346422.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |