Accident Summary Nr: 109176.015 - Employee contacts power line and is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307390.015 | 04/07/2018 | 517110 | Fm Technologies Group |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 7, 2018, an employee was leveling a telecommunications antenna. As the employee was lifting a tube to affix it into position, his shoulder contacted a live electrical line, measuring 13,000 volts. As a result, the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1307390.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |