Accident Summary Nr: 109088.015 - Employee falls from roof and is paralyzed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305429.015 | 03/30/2018 | 238210 | Advanced Communications Technology, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 30, 2018, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employed by a communications company, were removing nine existing antennas and installing new antennas at a commercial building. Employee #1 was working from the penthouse roof and supplying materials to his coworkers, who were suspended along the side of the penthouse. Employee #1 fell from the penthouse roof to the lower roof, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fall-related injuries including paralysis. At the time of this report, Employee #1's attorney reported that he was quadriplegic.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305429.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |