Accident Summary Nr: 109078.015 - Employee amputates hand when crushed by falling hammer of pi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345906.015 | 09/10/2018 | 237310 | Tanner Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 31, 2018, an employee was adjusting wooden blocks for the hammer of a pile driver to sit on when the crane cable snapped. The hammer fell onto the employee's left hand and amputated it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Other | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1345906.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |