Accident Summary Nr: 108965.015 - Employee's hand is amputated by beller machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343576.015 | 08/30/2018 | 326122 | Diamond Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 29, 2018, an employee was working with a beller machine which heats the end pf PVC pipe to produce a flare for a gasket to be installed. The employee noticed a gasket out of position on the gasket installer and attempted to reach into the machine during its cycle to fix the issue. The machine clamped down on the employee's hand, resulting in an amputation of the hand at the wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343576.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |