Accident Summary Nr: 108871.015 - Employee lacerates inside of right wrist and forearm on shar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1344098.015 | 09/05/2018 | 493110 | Smart & Final Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 28, 2018, Employee #1, a utility helper employed by a food and supply warehouse and distribution center, was working in the battery room changing out powered industrial truck batteries. Employee #1 had already removed the battery from a standing forklift and was replacing it with the charged battery labeled 1526. The battery labeled 1526 had a plastic crate fastened on top that was used for personal item storage by a coworker who was assigned to operate the standing forklift. Employee #1 tried to adjust the plastic crate that had tilted as he was placing the charged battery into the powered industrial truck. The big battery machine was at floor level. He lacerated the inside of his right wrist and forearm on a sharp edge of the crate. He was transported by ambulance to the hospital and had surgery on his right forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1344098.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |