Accident Summary Nr: 108692.015 - Employee is struck by a log being loaded onto a trailer and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342647.015 | 08/27/2018 | 484220 | South Texas Logging & Transport, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 22, 2018, an employee was waiting in his truck while logs were being loaded onto it. The employee was later found unresponsive behind the truck and suffered blunt force trauma from being struck by a log that was being loaded on the truck, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1342647.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |