Accident Summary Nr: 108527.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341144.015 | 08/21/2018 | 321113 | Jasper Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 14, 2018, Employee #1, a sorter tender, entered an area to unhang a piece of lumber on a set of conveyor chains for the sorter machine. A coworker, unaware that the employee was in the area, turned on the conveyor, causing the chains to expand and move. Lumber on the chain began to move forward, causing one of the pieces to strike the employee from the back and pinned him against the lumber. Employee #1 sustained a laceration of the spleen and pancreatic transection. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341144.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |