Accident Summary Nr: 108435.015 - Employee operating power saw amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336366.015 | 08/03/2018 | 238110 | Blazona Concrete Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was engaged in forming work at a multiemployer construction project, a new commercial building. He was operating a Skilsaw SPT77WM/SPT77WML power saw to cut wood stakes for concrete forms. The saw blade came into contact with his right hand and amputated the tip of his middle finger. The employee was transported to the hospital, received treatment for the finger amputation, and was released without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 48 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1336366.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |