Accident Summary Nr: 108432.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught between cart and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325538.015 | 06/25/2018 | 926120 | Maryland Transportation Authority |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on June 22, 2018, an employee was pulling a 35 lb oil drum cart underneath a vehicular hoist when his pinky was caught between the oil drum handle and the hoist beam. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1325538.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |