Accident Summary Nr: 108118.015 - Supervisor falls on hot tar bucket and burns arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1337309.015 | 08/09/2018 | 238160 | Aar Of North Carolina, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:55 a.m. on August 8, 2018, Employee #1, a supervisor employed by a roofing company, was supervising roofing operations at a one-story commercial building. He apparently tripped and fell onto a hot tar bucket. The supervisor was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for severe burns to his arm and hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1337309.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 1 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |