Accident Summary Nr: 108070.015 - Two employees sustain burns when batch tanks boil over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336758.015 | 08/08/2018 | 311119 | Tarome, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 1, 2019, two employees were unplugging pipes beneath batch tanks of palm oil. The batch tanks boiled over and hot palm oil fell onto the employees, resulting in burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1336758.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 2 | 1336758.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |