Accident Summary Nr: 108040.015 - Employee sustains amputated finger from butterfly valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336398.015 | 08/02/2018 | 327420 | New Ngc, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 1, 2018, employees were putting a solution into a vacuum bag. The air pads of the machine that make it vibrate did not work properly so employees had to push the solution inside the vacuum bag. At the bottom off the vacuum bag there was an exposed butterfly valve. One employee pressed to shut the valve off while another was pushing the solution inside, and the valve closed on his finger, resulting in an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1336398.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Accountants and auditors |