Accident Summary Nr: 108005.015 - Employee is struck by falling mold and fractures wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336048.015 | 08/06/2018 | 336413 | Thermal Structures Inc |
Abstract: At 8:32 a.m. on July 25, 2018, an employee was lifting a female mold that was not secured to the forklift when it fell off and struck his left hand's wrist against the male side of the mold. The employee fractured his wrist and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1336048.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |