Accident Summary Nr: 107609.015 - Employee's arm is crushed between ram and bulkhead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332447.015 | 07/12/2018 | 237990 | Weeks Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a marine construction company, was repairing a leaky gasket. To gain access to the leak, he had to remove a large hydraulic ram. As he unbolted the ram from its cradle, it fell and pinned him against a steel bulkhead. Employee #1's arm was crushed. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for an arm amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1332447.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineers, n.e.c. |