Accident Summary Nr: 107474.015 - Employee suffers breathing difficulties after torch cutting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331282.015 | 07/19/2018 | 423510 | Heidtman Steel Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 12, 2018, Employee #1 was torch cutting on a pickle line after a coil broke. The employee experienced difficulty breathing after performing work, due to heat or hydrochloric acid exposure. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1331282.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |