Accident Summary Nr: 107446.015 - Employee is burned with molten copper and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328250.015 | 07/09/2018 | 3351 | 331420 | 139368 - Wieland Copper Products, Llc |
Abstract: On July 7, 2018, Employee #1 and a group of coworkers were engaged in the shutdown of the Direct Cast copper mold. As the pressure in the holding chamber rose, an explosion occurred on the casting side of the chamber, which caused molten copper to be ejected up, and out of the access window. The molten copper sprayed Employee #1, covering approximately 95% of his upper body. The employee was airlifted to a nearby burn center, where he was treated for eight days before dying from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1328250.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |