Accident Summary Nr: 107415.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught in rope reeling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296610.015 | 02/22/2018 | 333120 | The Carpenter Group |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 31, 2018, an employee was standing in front of the wire rope reeling machine and had his left hand placed on the vertical bar that holds the empty spool. The employee stepped onto a foot pedal and the drum for the reeling machine rotated, catching the employees thumb and severing it. The employee was immediately transported to UCSD Hospital for treatment where his finger was reattached. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1296610.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |