Accident Summary Nr: 107405.015 - Worker dies of suspected myocardial infarction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327407.015 | 07/04/2018 | 238990 | Brandsafway Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on July 2, 2018, an employee was working for a specialty trade contractor. He was operating a forklift in the firms laydown yard. He had reported not feeling well at the beginning of the shift; however, continued work that included using a powered industrial truck (PIT) to move scaffold components. Approximately two hours later, coworkers observed the employee slumped over in the operator's seat of the PIT. He had blacked out. The PIT, which was still operational, began to move forward. It tore down a section of fence that was surrounding the work area. The PIT was secured and the employee was taken to a nearby medical center, where he was admitted and kept over night. The employee died approximately twelve hours later of suspected myocardial infarction.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | 150 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1327407.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |