Accident Summary Nr: 107246.015 - Employee's hand is injured while operating bailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1329239.015 | 07/11/2018 | 562920 | Tdr Electronic Recycling, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:25 a.m. on June 26, 2018, an employee was manually feeding plastic into a Marathon vertical bailer. As the employee placed his left hand on the top of the bale chamber doorframe and started the compression cycle, his hand became caught between the doorframe and ram tramper. He sustained lacerations to his hand, which he was treated at a nearby hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1329239.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |