Accident Summary Nr: 107245.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through floor open
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1329234.015 | 07/11/2018 | 238120 | Jd2 Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 11, 2018, an employee and coworker #1 and coworker #2 where setting up steel decking on a new commercial building. While the employee was working to prepare to place a sheet of steel decking, he fell through an opening in the decking he was standing on. The employee fell 35 feet to the concrete floor and received multiple injuries, including multiple fractures to the right leg and pelvis, a fracture to a vertebra, a ruptured bladder, and a unspecified head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 38 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1329234.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |