Accident Summary Nr: 107087.015 - Employee is injured when flammable waste container explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327991.015 | 07/05/2018 | 325412 | Johnson & Johnson Consumer, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 3, 2018, Employee #1 was pouring hydrochloric acid into a flammable container containing waste liquids. The flammable container exploded, causing the flame arrester to dislodge from the container. The employee sustained multiple fractures to his left hand and an amputation to his finger. The flame arrestor clamp imbedded into his abdomen, and cut his chin, requiring three stitches. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327991.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |