Accident Summary Nr: 106733.015 - Jointer/planer operator amputates fingertip while completing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324951.015 | 06/25/2018 | 238350 | Pioneer Custom |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 14, 2018, Employee #1 was engaged in carpentry work at a commercial building. He was operating a jointer/planer power tool and smoothing the edges of wood panels that measured 18 inches long and 2.5 to 5 inches wide. His glove became caught in the power tool, and the machine pulled his right index finger into it. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for the amputation of his fingertip. He was then released without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324951.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |