Accident Summary Nr: 106728.015 - Employee suffers burns from electric contact
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324893.015 | 06/11/2018 | 238210 | Electrical Installation And Service Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 8, 2018, Employee # 1 was performing an inspection and testing primary cables in the substation. An electric arc was created between the "clipboard" and the entry bar of the substation. Both of Employee # 1's arms were burned. He suffered a slight burn on his left arm and a serious burn on his right arm. He suffered first and second degree burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324893.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |