Accident Summary Nr: 106676.015 - Two employees fall when scaffold tips over; one breaks leg,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323662.015 | 06/19/2018 | 238170 | Leingang Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 8, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were installing metal siding to an existing residence. They were working from a makeshift scaffold when the scaffold tipped over. Both employees fell, a fall height of 5 feet. The employees were transported to the hospital, where Employee #2 was treated for a sprained ankle and released. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323662.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1323662.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |