Accident Summary Nr: 106612.015 - Employee incurs burns when splashed with nitric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323494.015 | 06/19/2018 | 424690 | Hydrite Chemical Company |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 17, 2018, an employee was trans-loading nitric acid from a rail car to a tanker. The employee was struck by acid that was running through a line when a fitting broke and sustained chemical burns to his groin and legs. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323494.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |