Accident Summary Nr: 106364.015 - Employee's finger is caught in rotating part and amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321728.015 | 06/11/2018 | 236220 | Monarch Construction Company |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on June 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior carpentry work, part of the renovation of a three-story commercial building. He was carrying tools, including a hand drill. As he adjusted the chuck of the drill, his glove became caught in the drill's rotating part. Employee #1's right index fingertip was amputated. He was transported to the hospital, treated for the amputation, and discharged.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321728.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |