Accident Summary Nr: 106357.015 - Billboard worker sustains electrical shock and burns. Electr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293060.015 | 02/06/2018 | 541850 | Outfront Media Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working for an outdoor advertising firm. He was installing a vinyl 4.3-meter by 14.6-meter (14-foot by 48-foo) billboard sign. He was using a 3.4-meter (11-foot) metal pole to secure the sign. The pole came close to an overhead power line energized at 34.5 kV. The employee sustained an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293060.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |