Accident Summary Nr: 106356.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of fingers in fall from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321676.015 | 06/07/2018 | 424910 | John Locher Harvesting, Inc., A California Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:06 a.m. on May 14, 2018, Employee #1 was on the bed of a hay wagon, adjusting some bales that were not stacked properly. The bed height of the hay wagon was approximately four feet. As he pulled on a bale with his hay hook, the bale came loose, and he fell backwards off of the bed of the hay wagon. As he fell, the employee grabbed onto the frame of the stacking mechanism with his left hand. His index and middle fingers became trapped in a small gap on the frame, amputating the fingers at the first joint. The employee was transported to a nearby hospital where he was admitted, then released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321676.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |