Accident Summary Nr: 106007.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated during bridge construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318864.015 | 05/30/2018 | 237310 | Robertson Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in a new bridge construction project. He was moving a mobile aerial lift into position, in preparation for placing the bridge deck, when his hand became caught between the lift and the bridge. Employee #1 was treated for a hand laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1318864.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: |