Accident Summary Nr: 105927.015 - Employee's finger is lacerated by jack hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290334.015 | 01/25/2018 | 236220 | Mmc Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was using a DeWalt electric jack hammer pavement breaker (model number: D25980) to chip off excess pieces of concrete from a wooden form. While the jack hammer was still plugged in, the employee changed its chisel bit, which had gotten stuck between a piece of wood and the concrete. The employee inadvertently triggered the controls with his right hand as he had his left hand on the chisel bit, resulting in a laceration to his finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1290334.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |