Accident Summary Nr: 105882.015 - Employee catches finger in a meat pump during pressure relie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318204.015 | 05/22/2018 | 311615 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 15, 2018, an employee was removing a piece of metal from a Lamella meat pump and the pressure release caused the meat product to fall. The employee had several fingers in the pump and amputated his left index finger when the meat pump turned during the pressure release. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1318204.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |