Accident Summary Nr: 105821.015 - Employee is struck by electrical power line and shocked
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317774.015 | 05/23/2018 | 237110 | Sargent Irrigation, Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a water well drilling company, was dewatering a construction site. The guy wire on the drill rig snapped free, leading to an electrical power line striking the employee. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the electric shock and injury to his arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1317774.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |