Accident Summary Nr: 105707.015 - Employee receives electrical shock from television antenna a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312586.015 | 05/01/2018 | 238350 | Weathertech, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on April 20, 2018, an employee was blowing insulation in an attic of a single family residential home and fell through the ceiling after receiving an electrical shock from an energized television antenna that did not have a ground wire. The employee fell approximately 8 feet to the house floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | 8 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1312586.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |