Accident Summary Nr: 105691.015 - Employee reaches into mixer and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317016.015 | 05/17/2018 | 238990 | Southwest Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a three-story commercial building project. He was using a hand-held Milwaukee power drill to mix concrete. When the mixing pedal came loose, the employee reached in to tighten it without first turning off the tool. The employee's left glove became caught in the mixer and his left pinky finger was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the finger amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1317016.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |