Accident Summary Nr: 105487.015 - Punch press operator is crushed between machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281598.015 | 12/07/2017 | 238210 | Elite Lighting |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a lighting company, was working in the company's manufacturing department. He was operating an Amada PEGA 345 N.C. Turret Punch Press with a moving table and a connected MP Series Loader. The machine finished a series of punches to sheet metal, and the table moved back to its resting spot. Employee #1 became caught and crushed between the work table and the loader. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple internal injuries, including five fractured ribs, lacerations to the spleen, a partially collapsed left lung, crushing injuries to the pancreas, and loss of function to the left kidney.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281598.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |