Accident Summary Nr: 105386.015 - Employee's arm, leg are broken when struck by pallet of glas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314636.015 | 05/09/2018 | 236220 | Lexington Maintenance, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a masonry and glazing contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a 16-story commercial building. He was on the back of a truck and offloading pallets of glass panels when a pallet weighing approximately 422 pounds tipped over and fell onto him. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured arm and a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 16 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314636.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |