Accident Summary Nr: 105286.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed and amputated in feed roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298803.015 | 03/01/2018 | 321918 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that produced millwork and flooring. He was operating a Weinig Hydromat 22B molder/planer. He saw that there were boards with creases at the outfeed. He placed his hand on a board stalled in the molder to feel the marks being left on the board. As he did so, another board entered the molder. The entering board pushed the stalled board and the employees. His hand was crushed between a board and a powered feed roll. He sustained crushing injuries to the middle and ring fingers on his left hand. He also sustained, as a result of the crushing, the partial amputation of the ring finger. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1298803.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |