Accident Summary Nr: 105266.015 - Employee is struck by falling dirt and rock and injures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313635.015 | 04/16/2018 | 237130 | Trench Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a trenching construction company, was working in an excavation, a ditch being prepared for a retention pond pipe. He was using a handheld shovel to level out gravel. A construction vehicle, a loader/backhoe, was being loaded next to the retention pond. A mass of dirt/rock measuring approximately 3 feet in diameter fell off the back of the truck and struck Employee #1's lower back. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a back injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1313635.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |