Accident Summary Nr: 105207.015 - Employee contacts an energized conductor wire and sustains
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1297115.015 | 02/20/2018 | 713940 | Life Time Fitness |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working as a maintenance technician at a fitness and recreational sports center. He was performing electrical maintenance on a 240-volt electrical control panel. The panel fed power to an electric water or steam heater. His fingers were not protected against electric shock. They came into contact with an energized conductor (wire). The employee sustained an electric shock and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1297115.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |