Accident Summary Nr: 105149.015 - Employee sustains cuts and partial amputation from band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309923.015 | 04/06/2018 | 2421 | 321918 | 317720214 - Orepac Holding Company |
Abstract: At 1:34 p.m. on April 2, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that performed millwork, including flooring. He was spraying lubricant onto the blade of a bandsaw, when the bottle holding the lubricant came into contact with the blade. His left hand was pulled into the point of operation. He sustained lacerations to the fingers on his left hand and a partial amputation. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309923.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |